Engine reconditioning machinists,crankshaft grinding,cylinder rebore,head overhauls,pressure testing,repairs,valve guides,valves,liners removal and fitting service

Privacy

Information we use ?

 We use the personal data, which you have provided, to supply you with the information, reference material, regulations, notes, guidelines or advice, which you have requested. The information and personal data is only collected and used for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. It is never sold or shared with any third parties.

Your details are collected when you complete forms, request reference material, regulations, notes, guidelines or advice, or when you send us an email. Cookies are also enabled.

What are cookies ?

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

Adjust this part of the page according to your needs. Explain which cookies you usein plain, jargon-free language. In particular:

  • their purpose and the reason why they are being used, (e.g. to remember users' actions, to identify the user, for online behavioural advertising)
  • if they are essential for the website or a given functionality to work or if they aim to enhance the performance of the website
  • the types of cookies used (e.g. session or permanent, first or third-party)
  • who controls/accesses the cookie-related information (website or third party)
  • that the cookie will not be used for any purpose other than the one stated
  • how consent can be withdrawn.

Example:

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Dave Rushton Engines - Cookies Policy

1) Like many websites, daverushton.co.uk (the “DRE Website”) makes use of cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that passes to your computer's hard disk through your web browser so that the Website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you although they may be used to identify your IP address. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

2) DRE uses two types of cookies on its Website: 1) per session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the Website; 2) persistent cookies, which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer (dependent of the lifetime of the specific cookie). These cookies are used to store information between visits to a site.

3) Third party websites to which you may be redirected by whatever means from the DRE Website may also use cookies.

4) DRE uses cookies to help it understand more about how the “Website” is used and to provide you with a more personalised web service.

5) If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the DRE Website if cookies are disabled and DRE recommends that you leave them switched on.

6) For more information about cookies and instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

7) By using the DRE Website you agree to accept the DRE Cookie Policy and agree to make your own arrangements to modify your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify when you receive a new cookie. DRE may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the Cookie Policy regularly. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the Cookie Policy if you continue to make use of the Website after a change to the Cookie Policy has been made.

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated August 15, 2019



This Cookie Policy explains how DAVE RUSHTON (Engines) LTD ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.daverushton.co.uk, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, DAVE RUSHTON (Engines) LTD) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Name:__tlbcpv
Purpose:Used to record the cookie consent preferences of visitors
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:20 years
Name:__tltpl_#
Purpose:Used to record the policies that visitors consent to
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:20 years
Name:__tluid
Purpose:Assigns a random ID number to each visitor so that their policy consent and cookie consent preferences can be saved.
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:20 years

Analytics and customization cookies:
These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.


Name:#collect
Purpose:Sends data such as visitor’s behavior and device to Google Analytics. It is able to keep track of the visitor across marketing channels and devices. It is a pixel tracker type cookie whose activity lasts within the browsing session.
Provider:www.daverushton.co.uk
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session

Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name:s10.g
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.daverushton.co.uk
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel . You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at dave@daverushton.co.uk or by post to:

DAVE RUSHTON (Engines) LTD
UNIT 2 MAPLEHURST CLOSE, HOT LANE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
BURSLEM, STOKE ON TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE ST6 2EJ
United Kingdom
Phone: (+44)01782 822353

Click here to view our GDPR 2018 Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read below to see how Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd handles information. Before you get to the details, here are a few of our fundamental privacy principles:

Information you upload or post to Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd may be seen by others depending on your privacy settings.

We aggregate and de-identify certain information about our members to use for business purposes.

We give you several ways to control the privacy of your personal information and are continuously working to enhance privacy options available to you.

Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of information you may submit to Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd websites and the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services”). Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy settings and your rights in connection with the Services.

Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd will use data generated from this website in line with current Data Protection and GDPR 2018 regulations.

Data will be kept for no longer than required and if requested all data about suppliers, inquiring companies and individuals, will be removed from all our systems. Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd may contact companies and individuals by email to keep you current and up to date with promotions, and occasionally by phone.

The security of your personal information is important to us and the company will endeavour to deal with all data protection issues promptly and efficiently in line with our Data Protection Policy.

If you have any issues about the use of your personal data use and are not satisfied with our response to your issues, you are free to contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer to take your complaint further.

Please Note – Dave Rushton (Engines) Ltd will never pass on your company or other personal data for marketing or any other purposes.